t: 0131 447 2642 e: info@dermalclinic.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dermal Clinic Ltd is a provider of both medical and non-medical services. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website and when we interact with you.

The protection of your privacy and personal information is extremely important to us and any information that you have provided to us will be collected and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy & Electronic communications Regulations 2003. We will not share your data with any third party except for administrative purposes relating to the services we provide and where we may be required to do so by law.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us for services or place an order for products. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions, subscribe to our service or publications. complete enquiry and consultation forms and request guides. Website usage information is collected using cookies. Our services are not intended for children and we don’t knowingly collect data relating to them. Personal data, or information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It doesn’t include anonymous data.

Should you have a complaint related to data protection we’d appreciate the opportunity to resolve it first, but you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time (www.ico.org.uk).

We collect identity and contact information as well as information on how you use our website. We also collect information on your preferences and areas of interest related to our services and products and your marketing and communication preferences. Special Categories of Personal data are not collected by us (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) except for that health data which includes information about, and is only relevant to, the treatment you wish to receive, or are receiving, from us and we take extra steps to ensure this is adequately protected.

We do not hold or store your credit/debit card details.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to ensure initial and continuing medical suitability for treatment and to process your order, manage your account and to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you or that you have expressed an interest in.

We use your information collected from our website, enquiry and consultation forms to personalise your repeat visits to our website and to our clinic. Dermal Clinic will not share your information for unrelated purposes with other companies. We may have to share your personal data with third parties such as IT service providers acting as processors providing system and administration services; lawyers, auditors/inspectors, consultants, insurers; authorities including HMRC, regulatory bodies and other authorities requiring reporting of activities in certain circumstances. We do not allow these parties to use your data for their own purposes or benefit and only allow them to process your information for specific purposes.

We only use your data in compliance with the law. Usually, we’ll use your personal data where we need to fulfil the contract we are about to enter or have entered into with you; where it’s necessary for legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than for marketing purposes for which you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

In view of the types of treatments, services and products we provide it will commonly be necessary for us to use information about your health. Health information is classed as sensitive data and is a special category which requires us to have an additional lawful basis for using this information. The additional lawful basis we use for this information is that such use is necessary for the purpose of providing our treatments, services or products to you or the preparation to do so and such personal data may include electronic imaging.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data as well as the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we use your data and whether we can fulfil those by other methods, and appropriate legal requirements. If you have used our services we will retain your data for a period of time in accordance with ‘Records Management: NHS Code of Practice (Scotland) Version 1.0’ as reference of good practice.

Security

Access to your personal data is limited to employees, agents, contractors and other parties who only have a business reason to act on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised usage of personal data but if there is a suspected data breach we will notify you and any appropriate regulator where legally required to do so.

If you choose not to provide personal data

You can browse our website anonymously by not entering any information when requested. However, should you wish to contact us to make a booking or request electronic information sheets using the electronic forms you will be asked for your name and contact details so that we can fulfil your request.

In order to provide a service or treatment we will need to request your personal information under the terms of a contract we have with you, or by law, and if you do not provide that data we may be unable to fulfil our duty of the contract we have, or are trying to enter into, with you e.g. to provide treatments, services or goods, and so we may have to cancel that treatment, service or product. We will inform and discuss this with you at the time.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you and provide information to enable you to make better choices.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email the address below or use the opt-out links on the marketing message sent to you. This will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a treatment, product or service purchase, warranty registration, treatment, service or product experience or other transactions but marketing to you will be stopped.

Access to your information and correction

Under certain circumstances you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate and we would ask that you keep us informed of any changes during your relationship with us.

We may need specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise your other rights. This is to ensure your data is not disclosed to anyone who has no right to receive it and we may need to contact you for further information related to your request.

We will aim to respond to all legitimate requests within 1 month although this may take up to 2 months if your request is complex or you’ve made several requests. If this is the case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You may also see relevant adverts after visiting our website or facebook.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites which we do not control. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us, as controllers of your personal data, if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: